No upsets – top 4 in each group qualify.

Manx Table 2019

  • Baard Dahl 4 (dwwdw) Norway qualified.
  • Li Wu 3½ (wddwd) England qualified.
  • Keith Allen 3½ (dwddw) Ireland qualified.
  • Henrik Fabri 3 (dwwdl) Sweden qualified.
  • Sanjay Gumireddy 1 (lllwl)Isle of Man
  • Silvester Sipos 0 (lllll) Slovakia

Candidates Table 2019

  • Glenn Cross 4½ (wwwwd) Isle of Man qualified.
  • Francis Thoday 3½ (wdwdd) Isle of Man qualified.
  • Howard Dobson 2½ (ddwdl) England qualified.
  • Brian Woodard 2 (ddldd) England qualified.
  • Sandor Talas 1½ (dlldd) Hungary
  • John Costello 1 (dlldl) Ireland
  • Challengers Table 2019

  • Sjors Tromp 4 (wlwww) Netherlands qualified.
  • Vincent Hodgson 3½ (wdwwl) England qualified.
  • Antony Jackson 3 (dlwdw) England qualified. (Sonneborn-Berger Method)
  • Harry Minor 3 (ddwwl) England qualified. (Sonneborn-Berger Method)
  • Steve Parry 1½ (lwldl) Wales
  • Farid Louka 0 (lllll) Greece

Manx Liberty 2.

  • Manx Liberty 2 made their debut in the 4 Nations Chess League                 Division 3 North last weekend.
  • 1st match against MM4 – both teams stronger on 3 boards – draw predicted.
  • Liberty come out on top with wins on boards 1 / 3 & draws on boards 2 / 5 / 6.
  • Mr Fabri decided to take his game well past 7pm – dinner out was cancelled.
  • Seriously, he battled hard and salvaged a draw which gave Liberty the win instead of a draw.
  • 2nd match against MM3 – Liberty were outgunned on 5 boards – loss predicted.
  • Liberty came out on top with wins on boards 1 / 3 / 6 & draws on boards 2 & 4.
  • 100% in tact.

Team Players:

  • Sadly no picture of Mr Costello.

Division 3 North Round 1 Results – 10/11/18

  • Manchester Manticores 2 4½ – 1½ Bolton & Worsley
  • Bradford DCA Knights B 2½ – 3½ Holmes Chapel
  • Jorvik 3 – 2½ Cheddleton 2
  • Bradford DCA Knights C ½ – 4½ 3Cs 2
  • Spirit of Atticus B 1½ – 4½ Shropshire 1
  • Manchester Manticores 3 1 – 4 White Rose 2
  • Manchester Manticores 4 2½ – 3½ Manx Liberty 2

Manchester Manticores v Manx Liberty 2. 

  1. Adam Tyton (w) v Gareth J Haslinger 0 – 1
  2. Jon I Lonsdale (b) v Henrik Fabri ½ – ½
  3. David F Newell (w) v Robert Akeya-Price 0 – 1
  4. Nigel R Livesy (b) v  Mike J Haslinger 1 – 0
  5. John Grindrod (w) v John Costello ½ – ½
  6. David Pardoe (b) v Brian Woodard  ½ – ½      

Division 3 North Round 2 Results – 11/11/18

  • Holmes Chapel 1 – 5 Manchester Manticores 2
  • Bradford DCA Knights B 5½ – ½ Bolton & Worsley
  • Shropshire 1 3½ – 2 Jorvik
  • Cheddleton 2 2½ – 3½ Spirit of Atticus B
  • White Rose 2 5 – 1 Bradford DCA Knights C
  • Manx Liberty 2 4 – 2 Manchester Manticores 3
  • 3Cs 2 3½ – 2½ Manchester Manticores 4

Manx Liberty 2 v Manchester Manticores 3

  1. Henrik Fabri (w) v Mahima Raghavendra 1 – 0
  2. Zahed Miah (b) v Paul F Timson ½ – ½
  3. Robert Akeya-Price (w) v Martin J Burns 1 – 0
  4. Glenn Cross (b) v Glenn Trueman ½ – ½
  5. John Costello (w) v Richard A Collins 0 – 1
  6. Brian Woodard (b) v Steven Potter 1 – 0

Rnd Three – 31st October – 7.30pm Clocks.

  1. Li Wu (w) v Paul Smith (b) 1 – 0
  2. Glenn Cross (w) v Sanjay Gumireddy (b) 1 – 0
  3. Howard Dobson (w) v Silvester Sipos (b) w/o.
  4. Henrik Fabri (w) v Brian Woodard (b) 1 – 0
  5. Harry Minor (w) v Baard Dahl (b) 0 – 1
  6. Keith Allen (w) v Zahed Miah (b) 1 – 0
  7. Vincent Hodgson (w) v Sjors Tromp (b) 1 – 0
  8. John Costello (w) v Antony Jackson (b) 1 – 0
  9. Farid Louka (w) v Sandor Talas (b) 0 – 1

Rnd Two – 10th October – 7.30pm Clocks.

  1. Sjors Tromp (W) v Li Wu (B) 0-1
  2. Paul Smith (W) v Silvester Sipos (B) 1-0
  3. Brian Woodard (W) v Howard Dobson (B) ½-½
  4. Sanjay Gumireddy (W) v John Costello (B) 1-0
  5. Baard Dahl (W) v Glenn Cross (B) 0-1
  6. Antony Jackson (W) v Keith Allen (B) 0-1 (walk over)
  7. Sandor Talas (W) v Harry Minor (B) 0-1 (walk over)
  8. Zahed Miah (W) v Farid Louka (B) 1-0
  9. Henrik Fabri – requested bye.
  10. Vincent Hodgson – requested bye.